Menu Close

QSFP28 Module

4 x 28Gbps transmission

Codeable to all major vendors

QSFP28 100GBASE transceiver modules are hot-pluggable 100G Ethernet Quad Small Form-Factor transceivers that plug into QSFP28 high-speed data ports.

Widely used across mid-range data centre applications, Newton Optics QSFP28 transceivers can transmit 100 Gbps optical Ethernet connectivity up to 40 meters over OM3 multimode fibre or up tousing OM4 multimode fibre cable.

SR4 100G transceivers transmit four 25G channels using 8 fibre cores (4 duplex pairs) to give an aggregate bandwidth of 100Gbps. 

This 100G QSFP28 transceiver can be programmed to be compatible with all major switch and server brands, such as Cisco, HP, Dell and Juniper.

 

All of Newton Optics transceivers are compliant with the relevant standards. Our QSFP28 100GBASE- transceivers are compliant with 100 GbE IEEE 802.3bm specifications and per channel basis to the IEEE 802.3 25GBASE-SR optical specification.

 

 

Multi-vendor Codeable Low Cost 10G, 40G, 100G.

Ordering Information

sales@newton-optics.com or hit the QUOTE button at the top of the page

 QSFP28 Compatible Modules

Newton Optics Part Code

Cisco Code

Data Rate

Distance

Wave length

MM/SM

Connector

Data Sheet

NO-QSFP28-PSM

QSFP28-100G-PSM4

100G

500m

1310nm

SM

MPO

download

NO-QSFP28-CWDM

QSFP28-100G-CWDM4

100G

2km

1310nm

SM

dual LC

download

NO-QSFP28-LR

QSFP28-100G-LR4

100G

10km

1310nm

SM

dual LC

download

NO-QSFP28-ER

QSFP28-100G-ER4

100G

40km

1310nm

SM

dual LC

download

NO-QSFP28-SR4

QSFP28-100G-SR4

100G

100m

8500nm

MM

MPO

download