Menu Close

Fibre Patch Leads

The Finest Fibre in the U.K.

  • Connector Type – LC-LC LC-SC LC-ST SC-SC SC-ST ST-ST
  • OS2 9/125 SMF Duplex
  • OM4 50/125 Multimode
  • OM3 50/125 Multimode
  • OM2 50/125 Multimode
  • OM1 62.5/125 Multimode
  • OS2 9/125 SMF Simplex
  • OM5 50/125 Multimode
  • IEEE 802.3u, IEC 60794, TIA/EIA-568.B.3 compliant
  • Electric interference immune
  • Extremely  low insertion loss
  • Telcordia GR-326 tested
  • Lab tested, each unit carries a testing certificate 
  • SC Connector Dimensions: 10.6mm Height x 26mm Width x 58mm Depth (with installed duplex clip)
  • Maximum Connector Loss: 0.50 dB
  • Typical Connector Loss: 0.30 dB
  • Typical Return Loss: -25 dB
  • Buffer Material: PVC
  • Buffer OD: 900 µm
  • Jacket Material: PVC (OFNR riser-rated)
  • Jacket OD: 2.8 mm
  • Installation Tensile Load: 100 N (445 lbs)
  • Long-Term Tensile Load: 50 N (222 lbs)
  • Maximum Tensile Load: 100 N/cm
  • Installation (Loaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 5.0cm (1.97in)
  • Long-Term (Unloaded) Minimum Bend Radius: 3.0cm (1.2in)
  • Crush Resistance: 750 N/cm
  • Impact Resistance: 1,000 cycles
  • Flex Resistance: 5,000 cycles
  • Attenuation at 1300 nm: 1.0 dB/km
  • Attenuation at 850 nm: 3.5 dB/km
  • Operating Temperature: -20°C to +70°C

Email – Sales@newton-optics.com

Telephone 01225 585610