Menu Close

SFP+

Applications

  • OC192/ STM64
  • 1/10G Ethernet
  • 1/2/4/8G Fibre Channel
  • CPRI and OBSAI (1.25Gbps to 6.25Gbps)

Small Form Pluggable Plus (SFP+) Transceiver Modules available with:

  • Dual Fibre Strands SFP+ Modules
  • CWDM Dual Strands SFP+ Modules
  • C Band DWDM Dual Fibre Strands SFP+ Modules
  • Single Fibre Strand (Bi-Di) SFP+ Modules
  • Supports various wavelengths such as 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm, CWDM and DWDM, and distances up to 80km for dual fiber, and 60km for single fiber
  • Compatible to major equipment vendors (Coding)
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for optical monitoring capability compliant with SFF-8472 (Internal/ External Calibration)
  • Available with low power option or GREEN power
  • Supports Normal Operating Temperature 0 to +70 or Industrial Operating Temperature -40 to +85 degree Celsius
  • Ordering InformationTelephone 01225 585 610 or email sales@newton-optics.com

Multi-vendor Codeable Low Cost 10G, 40G, 100G.

 10G SFP+ Compatible Transceivers

Description Cisco Code Juniper Code Data Rate Distance Tx   Rx Cable Connector
10GBASE-SR SFP-10G-SR EX-SFP-10GE-SR 10G 300m 850nm MMF Duplex LC
10GBASE-LRM SFP-10G-LRM EX-SFP-10GE-LRM 10G 220m 1310nm SMF Duplex LC
10GBASE-LR SFP-10G-LR EX-SFP-10GE-LR 10G 10Km 1310nm SMF Duplex LC
10GBASE-ER SFP-10G-ER40 EX-SFP-10GE-ER40 10G 40Km 1310nm SMF Duplex LC
10GBASE-ER SFP-10G-ER EX-SFP-10GE-ER 10G 40Km 1550nm SMF Duplex LC
10GBASE-ZR SFP-10G-ZR EX-SFP-10GE-ZR 10G 80Km 1550nm SMF Duplex LC
10GBASE-T SFP-10G-T SFP-10G-T 10G 30m Copper Copper RJ45
Newton Optics Part Code Cisco Code Data Rate Distance TX RX MM/SM Connector
10GBase-BXD-1270-10km SFP-10G-BXU-I 10G 10km 1270nm 1330nm SMF LC Duplex
10GBase-BXD-1330-10km SFP-10G-BXD-I 10G 10km 1330nm 1270nm SMF LC Duplex
10GBase-BXD-1270-20km SFP-10G-BX20U-I 10G 20km 1270nm 1330nm SMF LC Duplex
10GBase-BXD-1330-20km SFP-10G-BX20D-I 10G 20km 1330nm 1270nm SMF LC Duplex
10GBase-BXD-1270-40km SFP-10G-BX40U-I 10G 40km 1270nm 1330nm SMF LC Duplex
10GBase-BXD-1330-40km SFP-10G-BX40D-I 10G 40km 1330nm 1270nm SMF LC Duplex
10GBase-BXD-1270-60km SFP-10G-BX60U-I 10G 60km 1270nm 1330nm SMF LC Duplex
10GBase-BXD-1330-60km SFP-10G-BX60D-I 10G 60km 1330nm 1270nm SMF LC Duplex
10GBase-BXD-1270-80km SFP-10G-BX80U-I 10G 80km 1270nm 1330nm SMF LC Duplex
10GBase-BXD-1330-80km SFP-10G-BX80D-I 10G 80km 1330nm 1270nm SMF LC Duplex
10GBase-BXD-1490-80km SFP-10G-BX80 10G 80km 1490nm 1550nm SMF LC Duplex
10GBase-BXD-1550-80km SFP-10G-BX80 10G 80km 1550nm 1490nm SMF LC Duplex